The inaugural Spirit Sprint Triathlon kicked off at the Linda Wiginton Aquatic Center Sunday with 53 participants showing up to start Altus’ first ever American Spirit Festival off with a morning of competition


Inaugural Spirit Sprint well attended

By Ryan Lewis - wlewis@civitasmedia.com



From left, Ryan Irwin, Kyle Glass, and Talbot Cox from Oklahoma City nabbed the top three spots in the overall men’s category at the Spirit Sprint Triathlon on Sunday.


Ryan Lewis | Altus Times

From left, Talbot Cox receives the gold medal for the Spirit Sprint Triathlon from Michael Shive.


Ryan Lewis | Altus Times

Overall male winners:

First place — Talbot Cox, time of 1:10.45

Second place — Kyle Glass, time of 1:11.17

Third place — Ryan Irwin, time of 1:12.43

Overall female winners:

First place — Cayden Beckner, time of 1:32.58

Second place — Erin Cook, time of 1:37.54

Third place — Joni Schatte, time of 1:45.21

Sunday morning marked the beginning of the American Spirit Festival with the Spirit Sprint Triathlon, where 53 runners of all experience levels came together at the Linda Wiginton Aquatic Center to take part in a 500-meter swim to kick off the event.

A few competitors began to pull away early in the event and further separated themselves during the 15 mile bike ride before making their way to the Altus City Reservoir where each competitor completed a 5K run before crossing the finish line.

The event welcomed competitors from all over the state of Oklahoma to Altus for an opportunity to win the first ever Spirit Sprint Triathlon—an event that the city of Altus hopes to make a yearly event.

For the overall winners in the male category, Ryan Irwin, Kyle Glass, and Talbot Cox from Oklahoma City nabbed the top three spots.

Irwin finished third with a time of 1:12.43, Glass finished second with a time of 1:11.17, and Cox took home the gold with a time of 1:10.45.

“I just wanted to thank the City of Altus for hosting us. It is a wonderful race and a huge shout out to all the volunteers who helped out today because these kind of events are not possible without you guys. When I was nine years old I went with my dad to a small town race in Enid, Okla., and that’s where I was then inspired to do my first race,” Cox said. “Years later and for years to come, I traveled all over the world to world-class events from Kona to anywhere and everywhere, and these kind of events right here are the ones I love the most. It’s such a home and family environment because anyone can come out and race. This was a fantastic event and very well put together.”

For the overall winners in the female category, Joni Schatte finished third with a time of 1:45.21, Erin Cook finished second with a time of 1:37.54, and 14-year-old Cayden Beckner finished first with a time of 1:32.58.

For the men’s 19-and-under category, Daniel Brown finished first with a time of 1:31.28.

For the women’s 19-and-under category, Kinsley Moore finished first with a time of 2:11.13.

For the men’s 20-29 age group, Austin Hendrix finished second with a time 1:41.44 while Chris Copeland finished first with a time of 1:36.15 in his first triathlon competition.

For the women’s 20-29 category, Nettie Storey finished in third with a time of 2:35.10, Adela Eller finished second with a time of 2:11.13, and Chelsea Powell finished first with a time of 1:53.07.

For the men’s 30-39 category, Aaron Eller finished third with a time of 2:03.44, David Watson finished second with a time of 1:29.35, and John Lachiewicz finished first with a time of 1:18.30. Lachiewicz also finished fourth overall at the event.

For the women’s 30-39 category, Natalie Worst finished second with a time of 2:14.05 and Rachelle Stuart finished in first with a time of 1:51.14.

For the men’s 40-49 category, Randal Hamm finished third with a time of 1:55.34, Arnold Rider finished second with a time of 1:33.12, and Jesse Baker finished in first with a time of 1:27.45.

For the women’s 40-49 category, Jaime Mathews finished third with a time of 2:04.18, Maria Holmes finished second with a time of 2:04.33, and Trish Schabram finished first with a time of 1:49.46.

For the men’s 50-59 category, Rodger Kerr finished in first place with a time of 2:44.13.

For the women’s 50-59 category, Robin Storey finished in first place with a time of 2:35.10.

For the men’s 60-69 category, Victor Wells finished in first with a time of 1:34.01.

From left, Ryan Irwin, Kyle Glass, and Talbot Cox from Oklahoma City nabbed the top three spots in the overall men’s category at the Spirit Sprint Triathlon on Sunday.
http://www.press-leader.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/07/web1_MensRGB.jpgFrom left, Ryan Irwin, Kyle Glass, and Talbot Cox from Oklahoma City nabbed the top three spots in the overall men’s category at the Spirit Sprint Triathlon on Sunday. Ryan Lewis | Altus Times

From left, Talbot Cox receives the gold medal for the Spirit Sprint Triathlon from Michael Shive.
http://www.press-leader.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/07/web1_TalbotRGB.jpgFrom left, Talbot Cox receives the gold medal for the Spirit Sprint Triathlon from Michael Shive. Ryan Lewis | Altus Times
Inaugural Spirit Sprint well attended

By Ryan Lewis

wlewis@civitasmedia.com

Overall male winners:

First place — Talbot Cox, time of 1:10.45

Second place — Kyle Glass, time of 1:11.17

Third place — Ryan Irwin, time of 1:12.43

Overall female winners:

First place — Cayden Beckner, time of 1:32.58

Second place — Erin Cook, time of 1:37.54

Third place — Joni Schatte, time of 1:45.21

Reach Ryan Lewis at 580-482-1221, ext. 2076.

Reach Ryan Lewis at 580-482-1221, ext. 2076.

comments powered by Disqus